TABLE OF WATER LEVELS : 28-05-2020

WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mPWD)
27-0528-0529-0530-0531-0501-0602-06
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Brahmaputra Basin
JamunaAricha9.405.405.846.226.496.726.957.07
AtraiAtrai13.70NPNP11.9312.1912.3712.4912.57
JamuneswariBadarganj32.1528.7529.0229.3029.3129.0528.8128.57
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHBaghabari10.407.787.998.368.618.849.079.21
JamunaBahadurabad19.5016.9017.3917.5617.7718.0018.1318.10
Upper AtraiBhusirbandar39.6036.3336.4936.5636.5236.4536.3736.31
KaratoaBogra16.3013.9414.3114.4814.6214.7314.8114.86
KaratoaChakrahimpur20.1516.3916.5716.6916.8116.9116.9316.86
BrahmaputraChilmari23.7021.7122.0022.1922.4622.7222.7722.67
TeestaDalia52.6052.1051.95NPNPNPNPNP
BaluDemra5.753.213.31NPNPNPNPNP
JamunaDewanganj19.00NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
BurigangaDhaka6.003.023.052.982.973.163.393.55
DhaleswariElasinghat11.408.158.61NPNPNPNPNP
GhagotGaibandha21.7018.2518.5618.7618.7618.6618.4618.26
BurigangaHariharpara5.80NPNP2.672.582.732.963.12
Old DhaleswariJagir8.25NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Old BrahmaputraJamalpur17.0012.0412.1612.4812.7213.0313.3313.43
DhaleswariKalagachia4.90NPNP2.802.692.672.863.02
TeestaKaunia29.2028.4028.3228.0828.1628.1628.1628.16
JamunaKazipur15.2512.6313.0513.3313.5413.7713.9914.04
DharlaKurigram26.5024.2724.4824.5624.4824.3324.1824.03
LakhyaLakhpur5.802.232.282.562.873.173.453.70
Brahmaputra-JamunaMathura0.000.0016.1216.3316.5816.7616.77
TuragMirpur5.953.313.333.533.693.874.084.23
AtraiMohadevpur18.6013.6013.6214.1414.4214.4914.4314.31
Old BrahmaputraMymensingh12.505.825.956.717.197.507.818.09
Little JamunaNaogaon15.2512.1112.5513.0113.2713.3913.4213.40
LakhyaNarayanganj5.503.313.063.083.033.203.433.61
BangshiNayarhat7.302.963.163.333.473.643.844.03
BrahmaputraNoonkhawa26.5024.5524.85NPNPNPNPNP
Upper KaratoaPanchagarh70.7566.9766.9566.9266.9266.9366.9366.93
Ichamati-JamunaPhulbari29.9527.2127.6928.0528.2828.3028.2428.11
JamunaPorabari12.25NPNP10.2010.4110.6410.8710.99
DhaleswariRekabi-Bazar5.202.942.752.782.652.692.903.06
JamunaSariakandi16.7014.0214.3514.5914.7915.0315.2415.27
JamunaSerajganj13.3510.3511.1511.4711.7011.9612.2112.30
KaligangaTaraghat8.403.303.664.124.374.645.045.34
Tongi KhalTongi6.103.493.553.683.803.914.034.17
Ganges Basin
PadmaBhagyakul6.303.693.924.194.404.554.694.81
MohanandaC-Nawabganj21.0012.6012.6212.6712.7112.7612.8212.87
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHChanchkair12.50NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
MathabhangaChuadanga12.055.585.69NPNPNPNPNP
TentuliaDasmunia2.59NPNP0.680.800.941.111.27
Lower MeghnaDaulatkhan3.40NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
PunarbhabaDinajpur33.5028.5128.5628.5628.5628.5628.5628.56
KumarFaridpur7.502.712.84NPNPNPNPNP
KodlaGiba (Sarsa)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GangesGoalondo8.655.826.096.506.786.967.137.24
GoraiGorai-RB12.755.105.605.986.266.446.596.71
GangesHardinge-RB14.256.606.897.267.547.737.888.00
MathabhangaHatboalia14.507.507.51NPNPNPNPNP
KobadakJhikargacha4.102.022.05NPNPNPNPNP
BetnaKalaroa0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
ChitraKaliganj-Js0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GoraiKamarkhali8.202.302.452.642.863.023.143.23
RupsaKhulna3.051.441.541.720.78NPNP0.19
ArialkhanMadaripur4.201.882.052.122.232.372.512.61
PadmaMawa6.10NPNP3.864.084.244.394.51
PassurMongla2.05NPNP2.031.871.250.24NP
GangesPankha22.5013.0013.2813.4013.4013.4013.4013.40
Bishkhali RiverPatherghata1.85NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GangesRajshahi18.5010.3310.6010.8110.9010.9410.9610.98
BaleshwarRayenda3.25NPNP1.581.501.461.501.61
PunarvabaRohanpur22.0013.4613.5113.5613.6113.6613.7113.76
IchamatiShakra3.951.601.97NPNPNPNPNP
GurSingra12.6511.3511.4811.6311.8111.9412.0312.09
PadmaSureshswar4.452.352.402.532.562.572.712.83
GangesTalbaria12.80NPNP6.366.646.826.997.10
TangonThakurgaon50.4046.8047.08NPNPNPNPNP
South Eastern Hill Basin
SanguBandarban15.254.806.76NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriChiringa6.251.533.11NPNPNPNPNP
SanguDohazari7.002.312.77NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriLama12.256.078.36NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaNarayanhat15.2510.4811.55NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaPanchpukuria9.502.664.24NPNPNPNPNP
MuhuriParshuram13.008.1412.02NPNPNPNPNP
FeniRamgarh17.3512.2512.45NPNPNPNPNP


WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mMSL)
27-0528-0529-0530-0531-0501-0602-06
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Meghna Basin
KushiyaraAmalshid13.0510.4110.8411.3411.6611.6011.2910.91
TitasB. Baria5.052.122.37NPNPNPNPNP
KhowaiBallah21.2019.3020.82NPNPNPNPNP
MeghnaBayderbazar5.20NPNP2.802.692.672.863.02
Upper MeghnaBhairabbazar5.802.342.432.692.883.053.243.37
Lower MeghnaChandpur3.552.522.38NPNPNPNPNP
GumtiComilla11.304.776.035.675.515.415.385.36
Surma Old CourseDerai6.555.025.035.035.045.065.075.06
SomeswariDurgapur12.5510.399.729.549.549.549.549.54
KhowaiHabiganj8.653.947.207.337.817.967.777.46
KangshaJariajanjail10.559.206.146.206.296.436.496.47
GumtiJibanpur8.052.182.312.272.292.422.592.71
DhalaiKamalganj19.3515.4618.58NPNPNPNPNP
SurmaKanaighat12.7510.9710.2510.6711.0111.1711.1110.88
GumtiKangsanagar5.80NPNP4.084.073.913.553.55
DhanuKhaliajuri8.054.304.354.434.564.664.744.80
JadukataLourergorh8.056.646.085.815.665.535.425.35
ManuManu-RB17.5512.5015.9516.3015.8715.4114.9614.52
Surma-MeghnaMarkuli8.043.894.145.265.785.955.945.82
MeghnaMeghna-Br4.550.330.310.380.320.190.270.41
ManuMoulvibazar11.305.579.2611.3411.3211.0410.7010.31
BhugaiNakuagaon20.8019.2418.7918.5018.4818.4718.4718.46
MeghnaNarsingdi5.251.982.092.092.222.412.632.77
SarigowainSarighat12.3512.4011.3310.9710.6410.3410.099.84
KushiyaraSheola10.706.507.808.609.179.339.218.94
KushiyaraSherpur-Sylhet7.803.825.256.547.017.167.136.99
SurmaSunamganj7.806.846.856.826.866.896.896.86
SurmaSylhet10.808.898.919.039.149.229.219.14

Water levels shown in blue are from model results; water levels in field observation above Danger level are shown in red;
water levels from model result above Danger level are shown in magenta ; NP = Not Provided