TABLE OF WATER LEVELS : 22-09-2018

WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mPWD)
21-0922-0923-0924-0925-0926-0927-09
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Brahmaputra Basin
JamunaAricha9.409.118.908.578.258.027.877.76
AtraiAtrai13.70NPNP12.5612.5212.4812.4612.45
JamuneswariBadarganj32.1528.6828.5428.4428.3428.2628.2528.26
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHBaghabari10.4010.5010.4210.209.959.759.599.47
JamunaBahadurabad19.5019.3919.1818.9618.8018.6618.5318.46
Upper AtraiBhusirbandar39.6036.7836.8136.8136.8036.8036.8036.81
KaratoaBogra16.3012.6612.6512.7712.8712.9513.0213.08
KaratoaChakrahimpur20.1519.1919.2119.0919.0218.9818.9618.95
BrahmaputraChilmari23.7023.3023.0422.8322.6622.5022.3922.37
TeestaDalia52.6051.8051.80NPNPNPNPNP
BaluDemra5.754.674.664.614.524.414.314.19
JamunaDewanganj19.00NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
BurigangaDhaka6.004.154.204.103.953.803.653.51
DhaleswariElasinghat11.4011.7111.6511.4811.3111.1711.0610.96
GhagotGaibandha21.7021.2821.0020.9020.8020.7020.6020.60
BurigangaHariharpara5.80NPNP4.684.524.374.214.07
Old DhaleswariJagir8.256.646.726.756.746.706.636.52
Old BrahmaputraJamalpur17.0014.9814.8914.6014.3614.1513.9713.84
DhaleswariKalagachia4.90NPNP4.634.434.264.093.92
TeestaKaunia29.2027.7127.6327.7627.7427.6627.6627.66
JamunaKazipur15.2515.1614.9914.7614.5714.3814.2314.12
DharlaKurigram26.5025.5425.3525.2525.1525.1025.0024.90
LakhyaLakhpur5.804.704.994.994.964.914.834.75
Brahmaputra-JamunaMathura0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
TuragMirpur5.954.734.764.714.614.504.384.26
AtraiMohadevpur18.6014.2213.9914.0214.0414.0514.0714.09
Old BrahmaputraMymensingh12.509.339.389.188.908.598.287.96
Little JamunaNaogaon15.2512.6012.4312.4012.3912.4012.4112.43
LakhyaNarayanganj5.504.884.654.564.424.284.144.01
BangshiNayarhat7.305.115.185.165.115.014.914.80
BrahmaputraNoonkhawa26.5025.3825.10NPNPNPNPNP
Upper KaratoaPanchagarh70.7567.5067.5167.4867.4867.4867.4867.48
Ichamati-JamunaPhulbari29.9526.9026.6826.7826.8926.9727.0227.06
JamunaPorabari12.25NPNP10.7910.5610.3810.2210.09
DhaleswariRekabi-Bazar5.204.274.174.053.853.693.523.36
JamunaSariakandi16.7016.8016.5616.3316.1515.9715.8415.74
JamunaSerajganj13.3513.3113.1912.9512.7212.5212.3412.22
KaligangaTaraghat8.407.387.447.407.327.207.076.91
Tongi KhalTongi6.105.015.085.054.984.894.794.69
Ganges Basin
PadmaBhagyakul6.306.136.055.805.505.234.984.76
MohanandaC-Nawabganj21.0019.3218.9218.6818.5118.2918.1218.06
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHChanchkair12.50NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
MathabhangaChuadanga12.058.208.12NPNPNPNPNP
TentuliaDasmunia2.59NPNP1.701.561.290.930.59
Lower MeghnaDaulatkhan3.40NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
PunarbhabaDinajpur33.5029.6029.4729.3729.2729.1729.0729.07
KumarFaridpur7.504.564.60NPNPNPNPNP
KodlaGiba (Sarsa)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GangesGoalondo8.658.628.488.137.777.517.327.18
GoraiGorai-RB12.7511.3511.0210.6510.3810.179.989.80
GangesHardinge-RB14.2513.0712.6912.3012.0211.8011.5611.34
MathabhangaHatboalia14.5010.2310.13NPNPNPNPNP
KobadakJhikargacha5.103.153.14NPNPNPNPNP
BetnaKalaroa0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
ChitraKaliganj-Js0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GoraiKamarkhali8.207.70NPNPNPNPNPNP
RupsaKhulna3.050.670.222.811.770.620.470.68
ArialkhanMadaripur4.203.193.313.233.022.752.512.28
PadmaMawa6.10NPNP6.055.775.525.285.06
PassurMongla2.05NPNP2.322.101.500.62NP
GangesPankha22.5020.5220.0019.7019.4519.2018.9518.70
Bishkhali RiverPatherghata1.85NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GangesRajshahi18.5016.5516.0515.6715.4215.1814.9514.74
BaleshwarRayenda3.25NPNP1.281.221.201.231.30
PunarvabaRohanpur22.0019.9119.5819.4319.2819.0318.8818.88
IchamatiShakra3.95NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GurSingra12.6511.8911.7711.7211.6811.6411.6211.61
PadmaSureshswar4.454.074.023.873.653.463.263.02
GangesTalbaria12.80NPNP11.6611.3411.0910.8710.68
TangonThakurgaon50.4047.1447.10NPNPNPNPNP
South Eastern Hill Basin
SanguBandarban15.256.406.20NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriChiringa6.252.822.69NPNPNPNPNP
SanguDohazari7.002.602.43NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriLama12.256.916.60NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaNarayanhat15.2511.6011.60NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaPanchpukuria9.504.403.90NPNPNPNPNP
MuhuriParshuram13.009.559.07NPNPNPNPNP
FeniRamgarh17.3512.9812.93NPNPNPNPNP


WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mMSL)
21-0922-0923-0924-0925-0926-0927-09
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Meghna Basin
KushiyaraAmalshid14.9510.3010.0110.019.909.799.769.76
TitasB. Baria4.453.653.66NPNPNPNPNP
KhowaiBallah21.4020.4720.37NPNPNPNPNP
MeghnaBayderbazar5.20NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Upper MeghnaBhairabbazar5.153.663.693.633.543.433.323.21
Lower MeghnaChandpur3.503.183.12NPNPNPNPNP
GumtiComilla10.755.245.204.564.554.544.534.52
Surma Old CourseDerai5.805.065.004.954.904.864.824.78
SomeswariDurgapur12.409.599.599.599.599.599.599.59
KhowaiHabiganj9.054.354.474.474.504.614.794.93
KangshaJariajanjail9.957.226.856.786.736.706.686.67
GumtiJibanpur7.90NPNP4.604.434.284.144.01
DhalaiKamalganj18.8516.7816.31NPNPNPNPNP
SurmaKanaighat12.258.418.117.897.787.727.717.70
GumtiKangsanagar5.80NPNP4.634.454.314.174.04
DhanuKhaliajuri7.054.654.62NPNPNPNPNP
JadukataLourergorh8.005.495.395.355.285.215.185.16
ManuManu-RB17.1513.2513.5313.5113.5113.4213.4213.42
Surma-MeghnaMarkuli7.455.665.655.575.525.475.425.40
MeghnaMeghna-Br3.553.133.082.962.762.592.392.18
ManuMoulvibazar10.707.207.667.557.567.567.577.59
BhugaiNakuagaon21.9018.1718.1118.1118.1118.1118.1118.10
MeghnaNarsingdi4.903.463.403.323.183.042.912.79
SarigowainSarighat11.758.227.847.677.527.397.347.31
KushiyaraSheola12.508.628.408.278.218.118.058.03
KushiyaraSherpur-Sylhet8.056.62NPNPNPNPNPNP
SurmaSunamganj7.205.875.745.655.585.515.455.41
SurmaSylhet10.157.297.006.816.706.606.536.49

Water levels shown in blue are from model results; water levels in field observation above Danger level are shown in red;
water levels from model result above Danger level are shown in magenta ; NP = Not Provided