TABLE OF WATER LEVELS : 05-03-2019

WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mPWD)
04-0305-0306-0307-0308-0309-0310-03
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Brahmaputra Basin
JamunaAricha9.406.636.616.496.296.075.875.71
AtraiAtrai13.70NPNP10.8410.7610.7110.6810.66
JamuneswariBadarganj32.15NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHBaghabari10.407.597.577.457.267.066.896.73
JamunaBahadurabad19.5016.8016.5516.3416.1415.9715.8115.70
Upper AtraiBhusirbandar39.6035.9336.0736.1036.0836.0636.0336.03
KaratoaBogra16.3013.7513.4213.4813.4813.4713.4713.48
KaratoaChakrahimpur20.1516.0316.0315.9915.9615.9616.0216.12
BrahmaputraChilmari23.7021.1620.9820.7720.5920.4120.2620.18
TeestaDalia52.6051.4551.35NPNPNPNPNP
BaluDemra5.753.213.253.263.303.373.513.62
JamunaDewanganj19.00NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
BurigangaDhaka6.002.802.852.842.832.883.083.28
DhaleswariElasinghat11.408.998.998.858.658.468.298.13
GhagotGaibandha21.7018.8818.6618.6118.5618.5118.4818.48
BurigangaHariharpara5.80NPNP1.881.861.922.072.28
Old DhaleswariJagir8.25NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Old BrahmaputraJamalpur17.0011.5111.4911.3111.0710.8510.6110.46
DhaleswariKalagachia4.90NPNP1.801.771.811.982.17
TeestaKaunia29.2027.6927.6027.3527.3127.3027.4727.69
JamunaKazipur15.2513.3113.0912.9112.7212.5512.3912.26
DharlaKurigram26.5024.0123.9023.8523.8023.7623.7123.71
LakhyaLakhpur5.803.423.593.633.653.673.683.70
Brahmaputra-JamunaMathura0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
TuragMirpur5.953.123.153.163.173.243.403.45
AtraiMohadevpur18.6013.5313.4913.5413.5913.6113.6013.59
Old BrahmaputraMymensingh12.506.196.156.256.185.975.745.50
Little JamunaNaogaon15.2511.9011.5011.4111.3511.3611.4011.45
LakhyaNarayanganj5.503.233.38NPNPNPNPNP
BangshiNayarhat7.303.133.183.193.193.193.213.26
BrahmaputraNoonkhawa26.5023.4823.22NPNPNPNPNP
Upper KaratoaPanchagarh70.7567.1567.1467.0767.0266.9666.9466.94
Ichamati-JamunaPhulbari29.9525.7125.6825.6925.6925.6925.6925.69
JamunaPorabari12.25NPNP8.568.358.147.947.78
DhaleswariRekabi-Bazar5.202.582.682.672.642.692.863.08
JamunaSariakandi16.7013.9313.7813.6213.4713.3213.1913.09
JamunaSerajganj13.3511.1111.0110.8410.6510.4810.3210.19
KaligangaTaraghat8.404.114.174.143.913.603.293.03
Tongi KhalTongi6.103.553.583.603.633.673.713.77
Ganges Basin
PadmaBhagyakul6.303.623.673.633.513.393.353.35
MohanandaC-Nawabganj21.0013.6313.5213.5213.4913.4413.3813.35
Karatoa-Atrai-GGHChanchkair12.50NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
MathabhangaChuadanga12.055.395.43NPNPNPNPNP
TentuliaDasmunia2.59NPNP0.720.921.141.341.50
Lower MeghnaDaulatkhan3.40NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
PunarbhabaDinajpur33.5028.6828.6128.5628.5128.4528.4628.46
KumarFaridpur7.502.712.69NPNPNPNPNP
KodlaGiba (Sarsa)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GangesGoalondo8.655.865.855.775.595.395.215.06
GoraiGorai-RB12.755.015.014.964.804.614.424.24
GangesHardinge-RB14.256.516.496.426.286.125.965.84
MathabhangaHatboalia14.507.627.61NPNPNPNPNP
KobadakJhikargacha4.102.042.06NPNPNPNPNP
BetnaKalaroa0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
ChitraKaliganj-Js0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
GoraiKamarkhali8.202.292.302.362.352.302.242.18
RupsaKhulna3.051.932.031.561.962.282.442.43
ArialkhanMadaripur4.201.731.851.841.851.861.941.94
PadmaMawa6.10NPNP2.962.862.762.742.78
PassurMongla2.05NPNP0.340.791.201.571.89
GangesPankha22.5012.0712.0111.9611.9111.9011.9011.90
Bishkhali RiverPatherghata1.85NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GangesRajshahi18.508.858.818.788.758.718.688.67
BaleshwarRayenda3.25NPNP1.661.621.591.591.62
PunarvabaRohanpur22.0014.3014.2514.2014.1614.1014.0514.05
IchamatiShakra3.95NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
GurSingra12.6511.2211.1911.1011.0310.9910.9710.96
PadmaSureshswar4.452.302.382.372.322.302.372.50
GangesTalbaria12.80NPNP4.984.834.654.494.35
TangonThakurgaon50.40NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
South Eastern Hill Basin
SanguBandarban15.255.305.40NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriChiringa6.252.922.94NPNPNPNPNP
SanguDohazari7.002.252.40NPNPNPNPNP
MatamuhuriLama12.257.146.76NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaNarayanhat15.2511.5011.50NPNPNPNPNP
HaldaPanchpukuria9.503.414.68NPNPNPNPNP
MuhuriParshuram13.008.989.10NPNPNPNPNP
FeniRamgarh17.3512.7112.80NPNPNPNPNP


WL - Observe (m)WL - Forecast (m)
River NameLocationDanger Level
(mMSL)
04-0305-0306-0307-0308-0309-0310-03
06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM06:00 AM
Meghna Basin
KushiyaraAmalshid14.9510.3410.3910.4310.4810.5010.4610.42
TitasB. Baria4.452.522.49NPNPNPNPNP
KhowaiBallah21.40NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
MeghnaBayderbazar5.20NPNPNPNPNPNPNP
Upper MeghnaBhairabbazar5.152.302.262.202.092.102.172.24
Lower MeghnaChandpur3.501.621.72NPNPNPNPNP
GumtiComilla10.755.945.805.165.155.145.135.12
Surma Old CourseDerai5.805.615.57NPNPNPNPNP
SomeswariDurgapur12.409.439.609.609.609.609.609.60
KhowaiHabiganj9.055.505.855.805.785.835.915.98
KangshaJariajanjail9.957.507.377.166.986.836.706.60
GumtiJibanpur8.50NPNP2.262.011.881.851.91
DhalaiKamalganj18.8516.2616.40NPNPNPNPNP
SurmaKanaighat12.258.038.018.088.178.348.468.49
GumtiKangsanagar5.80NPNP4.023.553.553.543.54
DhanuKhaliajuri7.054.004.033.893.783.753.793.87
JadukataLourergorh8.004.834.824.804.794.804.804.80
ManuManu-RB17.1513.6913.4313.3913.3613.3513.3513.35
Surma-MeghnaMarkuli7.455.785.785.805.805.825.835.84
MeghnaMeghna-Br3.551.281.311.311.291.331.491.68
ManuMoulvibazar10.707.827.807.647.637.637.667.68
BhugaiNakuagaon21.9018.2718.1418.1418.1318.1318.1318.13
MeghnaNarsingdi4.901.992.062.021.971.982.182.36
SarigowainSarighat11.757.086.856.796.796.826.836.82
KushiyaraSheola12.508.989.029.059.099.129.129.10
KushiyaraSherpur-Sylhet8.056.786.736.746.756.776.786.79
SurmaSunamganj7.205.445.345.225.165.155.195.23
SurmaSylhet10.156.796.666.566.516.546.626.69

Water levels shown in blue are from model results; water levels in field observation above Danger level are shown in red;
water levels from model result above Danger level are shown in magenta ; NP = Not Provided